The Misses Hollond Aviary
With dinosaurs on your mind take a fresh look at the inhabitants of the Misses Hollond aviary – all the birds seen here have evolved from a dinosaur ancestor. Emus have changed little in 80 million years so you should not have to stretch your imagination too much to see the resemblance but even the golden pheasants and guinea fowl have their origins at about this time.
The aviary has been named to commemorate the lives of three sisters who were great friends to the Seal Sanctuary for over 30 years. Without their support I doubt if we would be here today – so I hope they would have approved of this aviary, the largest we have ever built.
The Emu is Australia’s largest bird, standing about 2 meters (6 feet) tall, and weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb). Emus don’t fly but run at up to 48km (30 miles) per hour and, surprisingly, they are also strong swimmers. Their bones and joints are so similar to dinosaurs some scientists consider Emus to be living dinosaurs. Our emus came to us as a result of Cleethorpes Zoo closing down in 1977.
They eat great quantities of caterpillars, grasshoppers, and masses of the burrs that tangle sheep wool, which makes them helpful to farmers.
These are exotic looking birds from Australia with beautiful crests, orange patches on their cheeks and long sleek tails. Our Cockateils are bred in the UK since Australia banned exportation of all native birds in 1894.
These social and intelligent birds make great companions and provide us and our visitors with lots of affection and entertainment.
Brahmas are sedate and easy to tame as well as being tolerant of other breeds. They make good broodies and can cover a large number of eggs due to their size. Because they are flightless they can be allowed to roam the site though they prefer to stick to dry areas so there feathery feet don’t get matted with mud.
These are not birds you’ll see every day as they can only be found in a few areas of forest in England, Scotland and Wales. There is only thought to be 50 to 100 breading pairs in the UK and this is a shy bird that keeps itself hidden in dense woodland. Whilst the female is brown similar to a female pheasant the male is spectacular with reds, yellows and blues and a long finely barred tail.
Seen all across Britian throughout the year the all black Carrion Crow is one of the cleverest, most adaptable of our birds.
The largest and bulkiest of the wild geese native to the UK and Europe. They have been re-established by releasing somewhat tame birds into suitable areas in southern Britain but you have to travel to Scotland to see truly wild flocks.
Jackdaws are resident all year round in the UK found in fields, woods, parks and gardens everywhere except the Scottish Highlands. These sociable birds roost communally often joining Rooks and Carrion Crows and live on a diet of insects, fruit, seeds, scraps and other birds eggs.
This colourful South American bird is about 45cm (18 inches) long. Though Conures are often very noisy birds they are generally poor talkers.